PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.


PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice tells you how we collect and use your personal data, in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act and any other national, implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’)


ABOUT US


A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd is a property maintenance company, providing a service to both domestic and commercial properties. We are registered in England and Wales under number 9662547 and our registered office address is 41b Glebeland Gardens, Shepperton, Surrey, TW7 9DH. We also trade under the name A.R.C. Property Services ltd, a company, which is also registered in England and Wales under number 11074885 and is registered to the address above. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal data. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a data protection manager. Our data protection manager is our Data protection point of contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection point of contact you can do so using these contact details info@arc-propertymaintenance.com

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may obtain personal data about you when:
You approach us via phone, email, through our website pages, face to face to enquire about our services; your employer approaches us to enquire about our services; during the provision of those services; from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example from your employer, from a current client whom you have asked to pass your personal data to us, from your company website etc).

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

Information that we hold about you may include the following:
Your name; address; email address; phone number; bank details; d.o.b; national insurance number; details of any services that you may have received from us, details of any enquiries or complaints that you may have made to us, any correspondence and communications with you, information from surveys and marketing activities, information that we may receive from an employer or previous employer.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for us to provide our services to you or your employer, and to comply with our legal obligations. We may process your data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes. We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes. Please note that we may process your data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We may use your personal data in order to:

Provide any agreed services to you or your place of work; carry out any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or your place of work and us; provide you with information related to our services and events or activities that we feel may be of interest to you, or that you have requested from us, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; feedback and research purposes, to seek your opinions on the services we provide; to notify you of any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract that we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.


DATA RETENTION


We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into account: the requirements of our business and the services provided; any statutory or legal obligations; the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data; the lawful grounds on which we based our processing; the types of personal data we collected; the amount and categories of your personal data; whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.


CHANGE OF PURPOSE


Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than that for which we collected it, we will only do so where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.


DATA SHARING


We will share your personal data with third parties for the following reasons; where it is required by law; where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us; where we have another legitimate interest in doing so; where it is required for us to fulfil our contract with you or your place of work, i.e. sharing information with sub-contractors in order for them to carry out a service to you or sharing information with companies in order for materials to be delivered to you.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers; other entities within our company. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: plumbing, electrical work, carpentry, some cleaning services, some gardening services, some painting and decorating services, some handyman services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example, in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.


TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)


We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.


DATA SECURITY


We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accesses in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTIONS

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes that we need to be made aware of by contacting us, using the contact details at the end of this policy.


YOUR RIGHT IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA


Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

Request correction of the personal data we hold about you.

Request erasure of the personal data we hold about you, where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Object to processing of your personal data when there is something about your particular situation, which leads you to want to object to processing. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.


RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT


In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for, example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.
Once you have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


Any changes that are made to this privacy notice will be updated on our website https://www.arc-propertymaintenance.com
This privacy policy is effective from 25thMay 2018.


Contact us

If you have any queries regarding this policy or would like to exercise any of your rights, for example, request deletion/removal of your personal data, access to your personal data, withdrawal of consent of processing etc., please email below address:
info@arc-propertymaintenance.com

 


DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used: Data, collectively all information that you submit to A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;


COOKIES

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd, we or us
A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd, a company incorporated in England with registered number 9662547 whose registered office is in Shepperton, Middlesex;


UK AND EU KOOKIE LAW

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;


USER OR YOU

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.


WEBSITE

the website that you are currently using, www.arc-propertymaintenance.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: the singular includes the plural and vice versa; references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy; a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships; "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation"; reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it; the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.


SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy applies only to the actions of A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.


DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, submitted by you: Name, Contact Information such as email addresses; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


OUR USE OF DATA

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd is the "data controller".

We will retain any Data you submit.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: internal record keeping; improvement of our products/services; transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.


FUNCTIONALITY OF THE WEBSITE

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).


SECURITY

Data security is of great importance to A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.


COOKIES

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


GENERAL

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd. reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.



You may contact A.R.C. Property Maintenance Ltd by email at info@arc-propertymaintenance.com

JUNE 2017